eride pro sr / eride pro ss 3.0

eride pro sr / eride pro ss 3.0

eride pro sr vs eride pro ss 3.0: which 72v monster should you buy in the uae?

If you’re stuck between the Eride Pro SR and the Eride Pro SS 3.0, you’re basically choosing between “already crazy fast” and “full send.” Both run a 72V 50Ah battery, both are full‑size electric dirt bikes, and both are built for real off‑road riding in UAE conditions—not just car‑park wheelies.

The difference comes down to how much power you actually want, how much weight you’re willing to wrestle, and how aggressive your riding is going to be.


same 72v battery, very different power

Under the plastics, the SR and SS 3.0 share the same core battery: a 72V 50Ah (around 3.6 kWh) swappable lithium pack. That means energy storage and nominal voltage are identical; you’re not buying a “better battery” when you jump from 3.0 to SR—you’re buying more motor and more chassis.

  • Eride Pro SS 3.0

    • 6 kW rated / 15.8 kW peak motor

    • 0–30 mph in about 2.0 seconds

    • Top speed around 62 mph (≈100 km/h)

    • Claimed range: ~64+ miles at 25 mph, ~100+ miles at 15 mph

  • Eride Pro SR

    • 10 kW rated / 25 kW peak motor

    • 0–30 mph in about 1.8 seconds

    • Top speed around 70 mph (≈113 km/h)

    • Claimed range: ~62+ miles at 25 mph, ~93+ miles at 15 mph

Same battery, but the SR hits noticeably harder, especially once you’re already rolling and you twist the throttle.


weight, suspension, and how they feel

On paper, the SR is only about 16 lb (around 7–8 kg) heavier than the SS 3.0. On the trail, you do feel that difference when you’re changing direction, lifting the bike, or riding tight, slow terrain.

  • SS 3.0 weight: about 167 lb unit weight

  • SR weight: about 183 lb unit weight

Suspension wise, both run Fastace, but the SR gets the more serious high‑performance package (plus upgraded drivetrain parts like KKE sprocket and heavy‑duty chain from some suppliers), tuned for harder hits and faster riding. The SS 3.0 still has proper off‑road suspension, just not as overbuilt as the SR.

How that translates:

  • SS 3.0 feels lighter, more flickable, and easier to muscle around—great for technical trails, smaller riders, and people coming from mountain bikes or Surron LBX‑style platforms.

  • SR feels more planted at speed, more stable on big landings, and better suited for riders who already push hard and want “big bike” behaviour.


top speed and real‑world riding in the uae

On paper, the numbers say it all:

  • SS 3.0: around 62 mph top speed, 0–30 mph in roughly 2.0 seconds.

  • SR: around 70 mph top speed, 0–30 mph in roughly 1.8 seconds.

In the UAE, you’ll feel this especially in:

  • Long dune runs where you want to hold speed at the top of the face.

  • Fast fire‑road style tracks where stability and extra power let you sit higher in the throttle.

The SR’s extra peak power makes it easier to recover speed if you chop the throttle mid‑hill or hit deeper sand than you expected. The SS 3.0 is still seriously quick; it just doesn’t have that same “rip your arms off” overhead the SR has when you’re already at speed.


price in the uae 

On Shockwave Motoworks (smx.ae), the E‑Ride Pro SR is listed from around 24,500 AED depending on spec and options. The SS 3.0 sits lower—exact live pricing can shift with batches and spec, but it’s positioned as the more affordable of the two in the range.smx+4

So in UAE terms:

  • SR = more power, more suspension, higher price.

  • SS 3.0 = still huge performance, better value, and lighter.


comparison chart: eride pro sr vs ss 3.0 

Feature Eride Pro SS 3.0 Eride Pro SR
Battery 72V 50Ah (≈3.6 kWh), swappable  72V 50Ah (≈3.6 kWh), swappable 
Rated / peak power 6 kW / 15.8 kW  10 kW / 25 kW 
0–30 mph ≈ 2.0 s  ≈ 1.8 s 
Top speed ≈ 62 mph (≈100 km/h)  ≈ 70 mph (≈113 km/h) Not unlocked
Claimed range 64+ mi @ 25 mph; 100+ mi @ 15 mph  62+ mi @ 25 mph; 93+ mi @ 15 mph 
Unit weight ≈ 167 lb  ≈ 183 lb 
Wheel size 19" front / 18" rear  19" front / 18" or 19"/16" combo
Suspension Fastace “durable performance”  Fastace high‑performance package 
Battery & motor layout 72V mid‑motor, swappable pack  Same layout, uprated motor
UAE pricing (smx.ae) Lower than SR; 22,500  From ≈ 24,500 AED depending on spec
Best for Lighter riders, technical trails, value Power‑hungry riders, dunes, fast tracks

which one should you actually buy?

If you’re a lighter rider, or this is your first serious 72V e‑moto, the SS 3.0 is usually the smarter call. It’s easier to throw around, less tiring when you make mistakes, and still way faster than most people expect.

If you’re heavier, already confident off‑road, or your plan is “big dunes, big jumps, no half‑measures,” the SR earns its higher price. The extra power, stronger suspension package, and higher top speed make more sense if you know you’ll use them in the desert or on faster tracks.

From a UAE value point of view, the SS 3.0 gives you almost all the platform—72V battery, long‑travel suspension, proper chassis—for less money, while the SR is the one you buy when you want the absolute top spec and you’re okay paying for that last chunk of performance.


bu7maid’s opinion

If a customer tells me, “I just want a proper 72V bike that rips but I still want to feel in control,” I’ll put them on the SS 3.0 nine times out of ten. It’s lighter, friendlier, and still insane compared to anything 60V.

If they look me in the eye and say, “I’m riding dunes and I want the nastiest thing you’ve got,” then I say SR and don’t overthink it the extra power and chassis are exactly what they’re paying for.

Back to blog